,

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter – 1000Base-LX -…

Availability:

2 in stock


£156.40

2 in stock

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter – 1000Base-LX – Single-mode – 10 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km over single-mode SC fiber

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
– Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
– Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter – 1000Base-LX – Single-mode – 10 km. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 10Base-T,100Base-TX,1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 100Base-LX. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 10000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. LED indicators: Activity, Link, Power, Colour of product: Black. Input voltage: 100 – 240, Output voltage: 5 V, Output current: 2.6 A

Categories: , MPN: MCMGBSCSM10

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter – 1000Base-LX -…”

There are no reviews yet.